Results CT Irish Dance Championships – April 2018

2018 Results for the Connecticut Irish Dance Championships

Boys & Girls Preliminary Under 08 All

Perpetual Trophy – Donated By: Kaela, Liam, and Gillian Milewski

  1. 1. Norah Gross – O’Rourke
  2. 2. Fallon O’Brien – Fitzpatrick Academy
  3. 3. Lillian Connolly – Smith-Houlihan
  4. 4. Bella Murray – Flynn

Boys & Girls Preliminary Under 09

Perpetual Trophy – In Memory of Catherine Gallagher

  1. Cora Kerr – Kerri Smith Academy
  2. Maeve Verzella – Mulcahy Academy
  3. Aoife Fleming – Scoil Rince Saoirse
  4. Lucy Smith – Scoil Rince Saoirse

Boys & Girls Preliminary Under 10

Perpetual Trophy – In Memory of Jeniann Fisher

  1. Nora Connolly – Haley
  2. Mazie Sellars – Short
  3. Seamus Connolly – Smith-Houlihan
  4. Addison Hoefer – Doherty Petri
  5. Porter Sheen – Roisin Academy
  6. Anna Getcliffe – DeNogla – Ardmore
  7. Olivia Minahan – Sullivan-Stewart
  8. Chloe Bosma – Murray
  9. Ava Lyon – Goodwin Academy
  10. Juliana Borresen Coward – Teelin
  11. Kylie McCaffrey – Hagen-Kavanagh
  12. Caela Bolger – Smith-Houlihan

Boys & Girls Preliminary Under 11

Perpetual Trophy – A.O.H. John P. Hall Division, New London, CT

  1. Caroline Panasci – Inishfree
  2. Kaitlyn Gibney – DeNogla – Ardmore
  3. Libby Rogers – Dunleavy-Boyle-Bremer
  4. Megan Eleanor Barrett – Shamrock
  5. Taylor Palinski – Sullivan-Stewart
  6. Maeve Crossan – Teelin
  7. Clare Kelly – Inishfree
  8. Juliana Carter – Rince Na Sonas
  9. Briana O’Flaherty – Broesler

Boys & Girls Preliminary Under 12

Perpetual Trophy – Donated By The Sharnick Family

  1. Colleen Mallon – Ashurst Academy
  2. Madison Rose Kahler – Dunleavy-Boyle-Bremer
  3. Alexandra LaFleur – Cassin Academy
  4. Kylee Chapin – Clann Na Cara
  5. Emma Jose – Aherne Sheehan
  6. Riley Marie Shivas – DeNogla-Ardmore
  7. Kate Moran – Moran
  8. Caileigh Hennessy – Early-McLoughlin
  9. Sierra Griffin – Boland
  10. Shannon Burke – Scoil Rince Saoirse
  11. Madelyn Bowles – Sullivan-Stewart
  12. Amelia Quinn – Inishfree

Boys & Girls Preliminary Under 13

Perpetual Trophy – Donated By The Families of East Lyme

  1. Kaelin McCaffrey – Hagen-Kavanagh
  2. Sarah MacDougall – Santacroce
  3. Dorothy McCarthy – Goulding
  4. Rose Sheehan – Boland
  5. Leah Reynolds – Scoil Rince Saoirse
  6. Jenna Scanlan – O’Rourke
  7. Abby Bligh – Harney-Pender-Keady
  8. Haley Boylan – Keane-O’Brien
  9. Isabella Lemke – Mulvihill-Lynch

Boys & Girls Preliminary Under 14

Perpetual Trophy – Donated by The McLoughlin School of Irish Dance

  1. Kathryn De Sousa – Griffith
  2. Kate Cleary – Doherty Petri
  3. Mackenzie Clinton – An Clar
  4. Katie Sheehan – Ashurst Academy
  5. Catherine Brisbane – Kenny Academy
  6. Erin Manzolli – Griffith
  7. Jeremiah MacDonald – Trillium
  8. Shannon Dooher – Harney-Pender-Keady
  9. Georgia Novitsky – Francis Academy
  10. Emma O’Connell – Inishfree
  11. Aoife Slattery – Scoil Rince Saoirse
  12. Ciara Franzese – Mulcahy Academy
  13. Vanessa Woolery – McDonald School
  14. Christie Lauren Blonkvist – Harney-Pender-Keady
  15. Sheridan Ballard – Francis Academy
  16. Jodi Holder – Heritage IDC
  17. Anne Colangelo – Gray

Boys & Girls Preliminary Under 15

Perpetual Trophy – In Loving Memory of William J Mulvihill, Whose Irish Eyes will always smile

  1. Tie – Cara Nally – DeNogla-Ardmore
  2. Tie – Kayla Purcell – Scoil Rince Luimni
  3. Vivian Sebesta – Doherty Petri
  4. Grace Connelly – Brady Academy
  5. Grace Masterson – O’Shea-Chaplin
  6. Ella Kelly – Kanaley
  7. Josephine Pazaras – McDonald School
  8. Alicia Sambrook – Doyle Corrigan Academy
  9. Maeve Wiser – McInerney
  10. Josie Halporn – Inishfree
  11. Tess Brantl – Ashurst Academy
  12. Haiiley Tulloch – Inishfree
  13. Emily Fagan – Schade
  14. Tie – Abby Kelly – Murphy Academy
  15. Tie – Bryan Bennett – Broesler
  16. Mackenzie Richards – Scoil Rince Luimni
  17. Emily Wright – Goulding

Boys & Girls Preliminary Under 16

Perpetual Trophy – In Memory of Eleanor Keating

  1. Anna MacDonald – Trillium
  2. Sarah Burns – Bracken
  3. Megan Gearinger – Rochester Academy
  4. Meghan Bartel – Murray
  5. Mackenzie Doll – McElligott
  6. Ciara Murphy – Kenny Academy
  7. Bridget Hackett – O’Dwyer
  8. Abigail Skinner – Duncan Studio of Celtic Dance
  9. Ashleigh Lawless – Heavey-Quinn
  10. Alexa Barrett – Harney-Pender-Keady
  11. Deirdre Kivlehan – Drumcliffe

Boys & Girls Preliminary 16 & Over

Perpetual Trophy – In Loving Memory of Margaret and James Early

  1. Cathreena Esposito – Lowry-Farrelly
  2. Kate Shaw-Mumford – Golden Harp
  3. Erin Marie Flynn – Inishfree
  4. Caitlin O’Connell – Inishfree
  5. Aggie Michel – Woods
  6. Teresa Oscilowski – Coyle
  7. Silvie De Simone – Forbes
  8. Carolyn Roberts – Golden Harp
  9. Jenna Farley – Boland
  10. Tie – Katie Bucking – Dunleavy-Boyle-Bremer
  11. Tie – Katie Habeck – O’Rourke
  12. Keating Zelenke – Boland
  13. Mackenzie Sweet – Goodwin Academy
  14. Hannah Flaherty – McGonagle

Girls Open Championship Under 9

Perpetual Trophy – The Jacullo Family

  1. Adele Kushner – Wilson-Bryson-Dennis
  2. Micalyn Kelly – Flynn
  3. Annemarie Nugent – Doherty Petri
  4. Katelyn Gagliard – Smith-Houlihan
  5. McKenna Furst – DeNogla-Ardmore

Girls Open Championship Under 10

Perpetual Trophy – In Memory of Jeniann Fisher

  1. Abigail Schaub – Short
  2. Ashlyn Siek – Wick-Hegarty
  3. Ava Krueger – Murray
  4. Charley Finlay – Murray
  5. Alexandra Klotz – DeNogla-Ardmore

Girls Open Championship Under 11

Perpetual Trophy – Donated By Danbury Orthopedic Associates

  1. Shannon McMenamin – Schade
  2. Olivia O’Mara – McGough Academy
  3. Sophie Gibbons – McInerney

Girls Open Championship Under 12

Perpetual Trophy – In Memory of James Toolin & Joseph J. McCue

  1. Kaitlin Buonocore – Hagen-Kavanagh
  2. Cassandra Belle Lang – Boland
  3. Colleen Bartel – Murray
  4. Rhianna Hughes – Scoil Rince Saoirse
  5. Kendall Quinn – Dunleavy-Boyle-Bremer
  6. Reagan George – Clann Lir Academy

Girls Open Championship Under 13

Perpetual Trophy – In Memory of Andrew Wojnicki Sr. A Man who loved to dance.

  1. Caroline Scali – Hagen-Kavanagh
  2. Sophia Turpin – Santacroce
  3. Anna Ricketts – Santacroce
  4. Mackenzie Kelly – Flynn
  5. Rogan Ann Buckley – Hagen-Kavanagh

Girls Championship Under 14

Perpetual Trophy – In Memory of Marie C. Milazzo.

  1. Kaitlin Skinner – Harney-Pender-Keady
  2. Gabby Wall – McDonald School
  3. Keilani Collins – Aherne Sheehan
  4. Rebecca Turley – Flynn
  5. Gillian Gray Milewski – Gray

Girls Championship Under 15

Perpetual Trophy – In Loving Memory of Harry W. Scalzo.

  1. McKayla Boyd – O’Rourke
  2. Nicolette Doherty – Broesler
  3. Ainsley Clinton – An Clar
  4. Molly Kate-Brooks Smock – Boland
  5. Anne Coon – Millennium – OH
  6. Emma LaChapelle – Boland
  7. Kailey Hall – Murray

Girls Championship Under 16

Perpetual Trophy – In Memory of Frankie Siega

  1. Kayla Campisi – Broesler
  2. Gloria Kramer – Rince Na Sonas
  3. Aydan Chavis – Francis Academy
  4. Chantal Finlay – Murray
  5. Fiona Stewart – Sullivan-Stewart
  6. Alli LeStrange – Rochester Academy
  7. Sarah Hurley – Kenny Academy

Girls Championship Under 17

Perpetual Trophy – In Memory of Kitty Curran, My Lovely Rose of Clare.

  1. Isabella Giles – Gray
  2. Hannah Dwyer – Doherty Petri
  3. Kylie McCabe – Inishfree
  4. Ryan Benevento – Anam Cara
  5. Erin Getcliffe – DeNogla-Admore
  6. Bridget Souriyamath – Gray

Girls Championship Under 18

Perpetual Trophy – In Memory of Adelaide Gray.

  1. Emily Sam-Zee-Moi – O’Rourke
  2. Kiernan Foster – Shamrock
  3. Hayley Luerssen – DeNogla-Ardmore

Ladies Championship 18 & Over

Perpetual Trophy – In Memory of Betty Dolzall

  1. Andrea van der Kuil – Duncan Studio of Celtic Dance
  2. Kiera Duggan – Inishfree
  3. Mary-Kate O’Toole – Haley
  4. Michaela O’Toole – Haley

Boys Championship Under 16 / 2 yr

Perpetual Trophy – Gray School Dancers and Friends

  1. Segan Foster – Shamrock

Mens Championship 16 & Over

Perpetual Trophy – In Loving Memory of Gerald Cullen

  1. Kian Steyler – Duncan Studio of Celtic Dance